ACEC NJ
Engineering Excellence > EEA in the Past

44th Engineering Exellence Awards Banquet Photos

43rd EEA Banquet


View additional photos from the banquet and purchase copies via the links below:
http://www.zkmediaservices.com/Public/ACEC-43rd-Annual-Engineering/
http://hollanderphoto.smugmug.com/Events/The-American-Council-of/n-T4khq/

2014 Engineering Excellence Awards - Winners

Grand Honor Award

Arora and Associates, PC and NJDOT, Route 35 Emergency Repairs, Mantoloking

Honor Awards

Hatch Mott MacDonald and The City of Calgary, Calgary's West LRT Project

Cherry, Weber & Associates and DRJTBC, US Route 202 Full Depth Pavement Recycling

Michael Baker, Jr. and NJDOT, Ocean City Visitors Center & Scenic Overlook

Dewberry and NJDOT, Route 206 Bypass (Peter J. Biondi Bypass) Contract A

Dewberry and NJ DEP, Superstorm Sandy Waterway Debris Removal

Michael Baker, Jr. and NJDOT, Route 52 Causeway Environmental Mitigation

Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. and Ocean County, Rova Farms Bridge Replacement

Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. and NJTA, GSP Improvements at Interchange 154 and 155P

Distinguished

Burns Engineering, Inc. and DRPA/PATCO, PATCO High Speed Line Power Infrastructure Renewal

Cherry, Weber & Associates and Hudson County, Replacement of Arch Over Cliff at 76th Street

HAKS and Camden County, Great - NJ Regional Trail Project Tiger Grant

Henkels & McCoy, Inc. and New Jersey American Water, Portable Chlorination Trailer

HNTB and Camden County - Department of Public Works, Baird Boulevard Bridge over Cooper River Bridge

HNTB and NJTA, NJTA Variable Message Sign Problem

IH Engineers and NJDOT, Replacement of Route 4 over Flat Rock Brook

KS Engineers and New York State Thruway Authority, Installation of ITS Devices in New York Division

Langan Engineering and Environmental Services and Rutgers University, Engineering the Revitalization of the Livingston Campus

Langan Engineering and Environmental Services and The Cooper Foundation at Cooper University Hospital, Engineering World-class Healthcare from Start to Finish

Louis Berger Group, Inc. and NJDOT, Route 22 EB from Vauxhall Rd to Highland Ave

McCormick & Taylor, Inc. and NJTA, Culvert Repairs at Milepost 118.5

Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc. and NJDOT, Rt. 22 Bridges over Liberty Avenue & Conrail

Paulus, Sokolowski and Sartor (PS&S) and New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority, Horse Racetrack CAFO Runoff Control System

Pennoni and Grounds for Sculpture/The Atlantic Foundation, East Gallery at Ground for Sculpture

SJH Engineers and NJDOT, Democrat Road over I-295 Deck Replacement

Stantec and Borough of Glenolden, Knowles Avenue Tunnel

STV and DRJTBC, Restoration of the Lumberville-Raven Rock Bridge

T&M Associates and Borough of Atlantic Highlands, Atlantic Highlands Municipal Harbor Reconstruction Project

T.Y. Lin and County of Morris, NJ, Preserving History: Middle Valley Road Bridge Replacement

Taylor Wiseman & Taylor and NJDOT, Pohatcong Lake Dam & Roadway Reconstruction

Taylor Wiseman & Taylor and NJDOT, RT 183 NJ Transit/Netcong Circle Replacement

TranSystems and NJTA, Replacement of Watchung Avenue Bridges

TranSystems and Bergen County, Rehabilitation of Court Street Bridge

Urban Engineers and Cape May County, JFK Boulevard/Veterans Boulevard Improvements





2013 EEA


ACECNJ celebrated its 42nd Annual Engineering Excellence Awards on the evening of Wednesday, March 13, 2013 at the Forsgate Country Club. Award presentations were made to Ileana Ivancui recipient of the Member Recognition Award, James Weinstein recipient of the Distinguished Service Award, NJDOT recipient of the Special Recognition Award and AmerCom Corporation and NJDOT’s U.S. Route 202 Over Passaic River Bridge Replacement recipient of the Grand Honor Award, among many others.

Event Sponsor: Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.

Download 42nd Awards Banquet Program 


The 2013 EEA Competition Winners


Grand Honor Award

AmerCom Corporation, U.S. Route 202 over Passaic River Bridge Replacement

 

Honor Awards
Paulus, Sokoloski and Sartor, Saw Mill River Daylighting at Larkin Park
Michael Baker Jr., Inc., Route 52 Causeway Replacement Project
Urban Engineers, Route 73/70 Marlton Circle Elimination
Langan, Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
The RBA Group, Inc., NJDOT Complete Streets Initiative
T.Y. Lin, Advancing Highway Technology: Variable Message Signals (VMS)
Langan, Duke Farms

 

Distinguished Awards
Arora & Associates, P.C., NJ Route 73 Improvements – Maple Shade
Boswell Engineering, Court Street Bridge Reconstruction
Distinct Engineering Solutions, Muck Handling System Noise Reduction
Gannett Fleming, Inc., Amtrak Security Improvements
Hatch Mott MacDonald, Reconstruction of Paterson-Hamburg Turnpike Bridge
Hatch Mott MacDonald, Two Bridges Sewerage Authority UV Disinfection Facilities
KS Engineers, SEPTA-Positive Train Control Base Mapping
KS Engineers, The Parking Spot Off-Airport Northeast Region
The Louis Berger Group, Inc., NJTPA Interchange 6-9 Widening Program, Wetlands
The Louis Berger Group, Inc., Rt. 33 Bridge over Rocky Brook, Emergency Repairs
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Interchange Reconstruction of Route 49 and 55
Pennoni Associates, Inc., Mt. Clement Well & Water Booster Station Upgrade
Pennoni Associates, Inc., Rehabilitation of the Columbian Building
The RBA Group, Inc., Picatinny Arsenal Facilities Reduction Program
Richard Alaimo Associates, Maple Avenue Wastewater Treatment Plant
Stantec, Route 206 over CSX Bridge Replacement
STV, Delaware Water Gap Bridge Rehabilitation
STV, DRJTBC System-Wide Scour Remediation Project


2012 EEA


ACECNJ had its 41st Annual Engineering Excellence Awards Banquet on March 14, 2012, celebrating the projects of nearly 30 New Jersey consulting engineering firms, whose efforts demonstrated both superior skill and the highest degree of creativity. This year’s judging panelists awarded one Grand Honor Award – six Honor Awards and 20 Distinguished Awards to this year’s participants. Caren Franzini made a keynote address presenting ‘Making New Jersey a Home for Growth’. Individual awards were given to Michael Neglia, receiving the Member Recognition Award, Richard Hammer, receiving the Distinguished Service.

Download 41st Awards Banquet Program


The 2012 EEA Competition Winners

Grand Honor Award

Gannett Fleming, Inc., 1-78 and Garden State Parkway Interchange 142


Honor Awards

Garden State Engineering, Surveying & Planning, Inc., US Route 1 – Millstone River Bridge Replacement
Parson Brinckerhoff, Inc., Rt. 46/Main Street Interchange Reconstruction
Hatch Mott MacDonald, Jersey City Water Plant Improvements
Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc., Rt. 36 Highlands Bridge over Shrewsbury River
CDM Smith, Record-Setting HDD Delivers Reliable & Safe Water
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc., Widening of the GSP Bridge over Mullica River
Paulus, Sokolowski and Sartor, LLC, Montclair State University Student Housing


Distinguished Awards

CH2M Hill, Hoboken H1 Wet Weather Pump Station
Dewberry, Route 80/287 Safety Improvements
Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc., Belmont Runyon School Remediation
Gannett Fleming, Inc., Hudson-Bergen Light Rail 8th Street Extension
Gannett Fleming, Inc., Herbertsville Inspection Facility
Hatch Mott MacDonald, Ancora Water Transmission Main
Hatch Mott MacDonald, Neshaminy WTP Advanced Oxidation UV System
KS Engineers P.C., Central Ave. Rehabilitation-Essex County, NJ
KS Engineers P.C., Philadelphia Naval Yard Development Corporation
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc., Bayonne Crossing
McCormick Taylor, Inc., US 30 Cooper River Improvement River Project
Michael Baker Jr., Inc., Route 1-78 Union/Essex Rehabilitation Contract C
Pennoni Associates, Inc., Riverside Town Hall Renovations
Stantec, Open Road Tolling at the Delaware Water Gap
Taylor Wiseman & Taylor, Rt. 9 over Main St Bridge Superstructure Replacement
The Louis Berger Group, Inc., Morris Canal Greenway Feasibility Study
T&M Associates, Garden State Parkway Interchange 67 Improvements
T.Y. Lin International, Bayonne Bridge High Definition Scanning


SPONSORS

AECOM

Arora and Associates, P.C.

Dewberry

GPI

HAKS

HDR

KSE

Louis Berger

Malick and Scherer

Michael Baker

NAIK

Parsons

STANTEC

TechniQuest Corporation

Urban Engineers